This antelope is perfectly adapted for the life in desert and semi-desert areas. Its large splayed hooves help walk on sand. Addax obtains sufficient moisture from its diet, which consists of grasses, herbs, leaves and small bushes. The main predators are lions, leopards and hyenas.
Addax live 10 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.
Aoudads, known also as Barbery Sheep, are exceptionally well adapted to the arid rocky and mountain habitats. Their jumping power helps them clear a 6.6 feet (2 m) obstacle from a standing start. even newborns are able to climb rocky terrain within hours of birth. Their diet consists of sparse grasses, bushes, acacia and lichens.
Aoudads live 10 years in the wild and 20 years in captivity.
The Yellow Baboon is one of 5 species of baboons. They are active during the day and spends most of its time on the ground foraging. The group size of the Yellow Baboon depends on food availability and the level of predation in the area. They mostly feed on grasses and insects, but their diet also includes seeds, fruits and small mammals. They are opportunist feeders and will eat whatever foods are most abundant.
Yellow Baboons can live 30 years in the wild and up to 45 years in captivity.
Black bears are classified as carnivores, but over 75% of their diet is vegetation which includes grasses, herbs, fruits, berries, honey, nuts and seeds; and a small percentage of the diet is insects, fish, small mammals and carrion. Black bears communicate with body and facial expressions, sounds, touch and through scent marking.
They average life in the wild is up to 20 years and have lived to be over 30 years in captivity.
Second only to polar bears, brown bears or grizzly bears are the largest land carnivores. Most grizzly bears are medium brown but they also come in every shade from sandy blonde to mahogany. The male and female bear are often referred to as a "boar" and a "sow" and the young are called "wobs".
The grizzlies have lost almost 1/4 of their Canadian range while 99% of the grizzly bears in the lower 48 US states are now gone. Their diet consists of a variety of food depending on the time of the year feeding largely on plant material, but also consuming lichen, fungi, insects and grubs as well as meat. Most of their diet is dictated by whatever is seasonally available.
Grizzly bears live 15 - 34 years in the wild and as long as 47 years in captivity.
Plain's Bison live mainly in prairies. They feed on prairie grasses, lichen and mosses. Despite their large size, bison are able to run at speeds of 37 mph (60 km/h). They also can swim rivers over 0.6 miles (1 km) wide.
Bison live 20 years in the wild and 40 years in captivity. Their main predators are humans.
Burros originated in the deserts of Africa, but were introduced to parts of North America. "Burro" is the Spanish word for "Donkey". They are very agile and can climb steep slopes and rocky surfaces due to their small cupped hooves. They may lose up to 30% of their body weight after long periods without drinking and then will quickly regain their weight when they find water without any negative consequences.
Burros can live up to 30-50 years.
The boa constrictor is a non-poisonous tropical snake belonging to a specialized group of reptiles - the first vertebrate class completely independent of water. Found in Central and Southern America and often reached lengths of up to 4 m (13 f). They belong to the same family as the python and anaconda, which reach lengths of up to 9 or 10 m.
Some boas live in underground holes while others live in trees. Their prey consists mainly of birds and small mammals such as rats and agoutis. Boas size their prey in their jaws, then entwine them in their coils and kill them by suffocation.
Boa constrictors live 10 - 20 years in the wild and up to 40 years in captivity.
A group of wild boars is called 'sounders', which usually contain around 20 females and their young, but larger groups of over 50 have been reported. Adult males are solitary. Wild boars are active during the day and evening. Vocalizations are very important, and they will squeal when alarmed. Their diet consists of bulbs, roots, tubers, and nuts, as well as small rodents and occasionally even carrion.
Spectacled Caimans are common, meat-eating reptiles that spend most of their lives in the water. They swim very well, mainly using their tails to propel themselves through the water, and also using their webbed feet. Spectacled Caimans are nocturnal (most active in the evening) and has the widest distribution of any species in the Alligator family.
Bactrian Camels have two humps composed of fat, serving as storage for energy. They can go without water for months at a time, but when available they can drink up to 57 litres at once. Bactrian Camels live in dry steppe and semi-desert areas along rivers. They feed on leaves, grasses and shrubs. Their main predators are tigers and humans. Bactrian Camels live 40 years in captivity.
Dromedary Camels were domesticated 4000 B.C. for travel, meat, milk and running, and became extinct in the wild around 2000 years ago. Dromedaries have no known predators. They feed on leaves, grasses and shrubs in deserts and steppes. Being thirsty, dromedaries can drink up to 100 litres of water in 10 minutes, what would be lethal to any other animal.
They live 40 years.
The capybara is the largest rodent in the world. Capybaras live in the forest and on grasslands, around lakes, rivers, swamps, marshes and streams. They make little beds in shallow parts of dirt. Capybaras feed on grasses, aquatic plants, grains, melons and squashes. They live 8 years in the wild and 12 years in captivity. Their main predators are humans, jaguars, anacondas, ocelots, pumas, eagles and caimans.
Caracals hunt by stalking their prey, which include rodents, small deer, other small mammals, reptiles and invertebrates. They are renowned for their expert ability to catch birds, leaping high into the air and hitting the bird with their paw. Caracals are generally nocturnal, and extract most of the water they need from their food.
They live approximately 12 years in the wild and up to 19 years in captivity.
Ankole-Watusi have the largest horns of any cattle breed, sometimes growing to a length of 5 feet (1.5 m). They are an ancient hybrid of long-horned, domestic cattle from Egypt and longhorn Zebu from Pakistan and India. They live on grasslands and feed on grasses and leaves. Their main predators are big cats.
Ankole-Watusi cattle live 20 years.
The word "zebu" is derived from the Tibetan word "ceba" which means "hump". The hump of the zebu cattle is made up of fat and an enlarged muscle. The zebu cattle can use the fat for energy for short periods of time, if food is scarce, but the hump is not critical for survival. It is thought to be more important for attracting a mate. Zebu cattle are the oldest domesticated cattle species in the world who originated in India.
The zebu cattle have a life span of 20 to 25 years.
The cheetahs are the fastest land animal in the world and can reach speeds of 120 km/h, covering 28 meters (91 ft) in 1 second. Their foot pads are harder and less rounded than other cats, giving better grip for fast turns. Cheetah's claws are non-retractable, making them distinct from other cat species. They also have binocular vision which allows them to see up to 5 kilometers away.
Cheetahs live 8 to 10 years in the wild and up to 17 years in captivity.
The fur of the chinchilla is so dense it has the highest concentration of hair per square inch than any other mammal. The ears of a chinchilla take in heat when it is hot and let it flow out like an air conditioner. In cold weather its ears help keep it warm. In the wild, the chinchilla consumes any available vegetation growing at the high elevation of the mountains.
These close relatives of raccoons inhabit coastal mangrove forests, lowland savannas, deserts and interior dense tropical forest areas. Coatis feed by using their long noses, poking them under rocks and into crevices. Their diet consists of fruits, nuts, leaves, as well as insects, eggs, fish and even small animals. In turn, coatis are an important food source for large predators. In the wild, they live 8 years; whereas in captivity their life span extends up to 18 years.
Cougars (also known as Puma or Mountain Lions) live where there is abundant prey, from sea level to 10,000 feet (3,050 m) elevations. They can jump from the ground to a height of 18 feet (5.5 m). Their favorite prey is deer, elk, moose, peccary and bighorn sheep. They cover their kill with leaves and visit for additional meals later. Their main predators are humans and other mountain lions. The life span is approximately 12 years in the wild and over 20 years in captivity.
Coyotes are found throughout North America. They are fast runners, reaching speeds of up to 60 km/h. Coyotes have acute hearing, a good sense of smell, and communicate with squeaks, yelps, and howls. The coyote is very adaptable and it's varied diet includes insects, berries, reptiles, and small mammals.
Coyotes live approximately 10 years in the wild and over 15 years in captivity.
Crowned cranes often engage in spectacular dance displays. They feed on insects and small animals, along with some vegetation and grains. They will stamp their feet to scare insects and small animals out of the tall grass. The crowned cranes are usually seen in pairs or small groups.
Crowned cranes live 50-60 years.
Demoiselle cranes are the smallest and second most common crane species. Like all cranes, the demoiselle is known for it's elaborate dance displays. They also mate for life. The demoiselle cranes feed on plants, grass seeds, insects, and grains.
Demoiselle cranes can live more than 27 years in captivity. Their lifespan in the wild is unknown.
Also known as the American Flamingo, is found throughout the northern countries of South America, the Caribbean Islands and are known to nest in the Galapagos. The Caribbean species is morphologically similiar to the other flamingos, all of which possess a specially designed beck, which they use as a pump to suck in water and filter out the small invertebrates that compose their diet.
Chilean Flamingos are found in east and central South America in or near shallow muddy, alkaline and brackish lakes. They are at the top of the food chain in this unique niche as there is not enough food to sustain larger lifeforms. As a result, humans are the major danger to the Chilean Flamingos due to hunting and habitat loss.
The Oregon Spotted Frog is a small amphibian (usually 6 - 8 cm) that was once thought to exist in a substantial population from southwestern BC all the way south to California. Severe population declines have been cited as a result of human induced habitat loss and fragmentation. The introduced bullfrog is a major predator of this species and is also believed to contribute significantly to their decline.
The Greater Vancouver Zoo has been participating in the captive rearing program since 1999, which is when the frog became "critically endangered". Egg masses are collected from the wild, raised in a safe environment at the zoo and eventually released back to the wild upon reaching adulthood.
The Guanaco is very close in appearance to what are thought to be its domestic descendants, the Llamas and Alpacas. Guanacos live in Peru and parts of Chile and Argentina where they can be found all the way from sea level to elevations of 4,000 feet where their woolly coats help keep them warm. They are herbivorous, feeding mostly on grasses and small plants in the open lands they inhabitat.
These goats (also known as capricorns) live on mountainous pastures at 10,000 feet (3,000 m). During late afternoon and evening hours, they descend into the lower alpine meadows and eat grasses, shrubs, leaves and roots. They spend the rest of the day in the higher altitude of the cliffs and hills, to avoid predators, such as wolves, bears, lynxes, jackals and foxes. Alpine Ibex live 10-14 years in the wild and 20 years in captivity.
Maras inhabit the grass and brush-lands of South and Central Argentina where they seek out areas with wide open spaces and an abundance of vegetation; their favorite food items being grasses and herbs. Maras are monogamous throughout their lifetime and will produce 2-3 litters per year of 1-3 young. A group of roughly 15 breeding pairs will give birth and rear their young in a communal den.
Squirrel Monkeys inhabit the rainforests of South America where they reside primarily in secondary forests at the intermediate level. They spend most of their time foraging in the trees for fruits, insects, nuts and seeds. Here they are also less likely to become targets for their major predators: eagles, snakes and seldom humans.
Muskox have a outer coat of dark guard hair to repel against rain and snow; as well as a fine, soft inner coat which is so dense that cold or frost cannot penetrate it. Males have larger horns than females and also excrete a characteristic odor during rut. They are primarily grazers on low vegetation such as grasses, sedges and browse.
Muskox can live up to 24 years of age
Owing to their external appearance, peccaries (also called javelinas) are often falsely identified as pigs. Though distantly related to pigs, there are some key differences, notably their comparative diets. A peccary's diet largely depends on climate and season and may include roots, bulbs, fruits, nuts, eggs, snakes, fish and dead organic matter.
Raccoons are most common along stream edges, open forests and coastal marshes. They feed on grapes, nuts, grubs, crickets, small mammals, birds' eggs and nestlings. While washing their food, raccoons actually taste the matter that should be rejected because the wetting of the paws enhances their sense of feel. In captivity, raccoons live up to 20 years; while in the wild it is much shorter approximately 7 years. Their main predators are owls, foxes, coyotes, bobcats and unfortunately humans due to their valuable fur.
While inhabiting arctic tundra and northern boreal forests, this species ia among the most migratory of all animals. They feed on lichens, mushrooms, grasses, horsetails and willow. Reindeer are great swimmers. They also can run up to 50mph (80.5 km/h). They have the spongy foot pads, which provide traction on summer tundra. In the winter pads harden and become covered with tufts of hair, to prevent slipping. Their main predators are wolves, bears, people and wolverines. Reindeer live up to 15 years in the wild and 20 years in captivity.
These sheep live in alpine meadows near rocky cliffs. Their hooves are hard on the outside and soft on the inside, which helps them climb and jump. They use avalanche chutes and talus slopes to escape from predators, such as wolves, mountain lions and bears. Bighorn sheep feed on grasses, leaves, herbs, twigs and shoots. In the wild they live around 12 years, while in captivity the life span extends up to 20 years.